Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Babcock Education Holdings Limited whose registered office is at 33 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QX, UK (Company Number 08132276, Country of Origin: England and Wales) ("Babcock", "We", "Us" or "Our"), intend to protect your privacy when using our site, and describes your rights and the manner in which any of your personally identifiable information will be collected and used.

Personally identifiable information is information that can be associated with a specific individual including, for example, a user's name, address or telephone number, e-mail address and information about on-line activities that are directly linked to them ("Personal Information").

Our intention is to collect and use such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary in order to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website. Other purposes for which we may use your Personal Information include dealing with enquiries and tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences. Occasionally, we may also wish to use your Personal Information to inform you about goods, services or promotions which we think may interest you.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access. The use of our Site is at your own risk.

We may disclose your personal information to others only in the following circumstances and/or for the following purposes:

  • Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements. 
  • To prevent and/or detect crime. 
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by other organisations including our group companies. If you would like details about these companies, please contact us at customercare@babcockinternational.com or by telephone on 0800 073 4444 ext 834344. 
  • For credit reference purposes.


If you would like further details of who we share your Personal Information with and for what purposes, please contact us at education.customercare@babcockinternational.com or by telephone on 0800 073 4444 ext 834344, Website Administrator.

As Babcock Education Holdings Limited is a worldwide organisation, we may sometimes need to transfer your Personal Information anywhere around the world. Unless you inform us to the contrary by contacting us at 33 Wigmore Street, London,W1U 1QX, tel. +44 (0) 207 355300 , your consent to the use of your Personal Information in terms of this Privacy Policy will also be taken as consent to transfer your Personal Information around the world accordingly.

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that Our employees comply with legal obligations and Our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information which we process about you. To protect our customers' personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which means that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee of £10 in relation to any requests for access to personal information. Please direct any such request by post to the Data Protection Officer, Babcock International Group PLC, 33 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QX.

Please help us to keep your Personal Information current and accurate by contacting us at the above address if your personal information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out-of-date. As e-commerce horizons are changing at an ever increasing rate, we request that you refer to the Site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Policies (including this Privacy Policy) and Terms and Conditions for Use of the Site.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the cookies below as part of the operation of this website:
 

Session Cookies

Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID This cookie is set by our site to maintain session state. We also use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won't have to do it for every page you request from our site.  When you close your browser.
cT We use this cookie to as part of our error handling system to improve our site. This cookie is only set when an error occurs on the site.

​When you close your browser.

 

Google Analytics Cookies

Name Purpose Expires
 _utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 Years
 _utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
 _utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
 _utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.


By using this website we presume your agreement for the use of these cookies.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Note: By doing this some areas of the website, features, and information may not function or display properly. 

Further information
If you have any other questions about how we deal with personal information, please contact us

Scroll to top